Difference between revisions of "User talk:Zander"
From Thermionic Studios
(→Madbean Pedals) |
m (→OLCircuits) |
||
| Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="left; margin-right:20px; background-color:#eeffee;" cellpadding="10" | {| class="wikitable" style="left; margin-right:20px; background-color:#eeffee;" cellpadding="10" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Pedal || Type || | + | ! Pedal || Type || Enclosure || Explored? || Obtained? || Drilled? || Painted? |
|- | |- | ||
| Dr. Watt || Kit || 1590BB? || Yes || Yes || Yes || No | | Dr. Watt || Kit || 1590BB? || Yes || Yes || Yes || No | ||
Revision as of 17:49, 25 September 2020
Identifying the kind and number of enclosures we need to get for getting the pedals completed:
- Acquisition
- Electronics complete
- Drilling complete
- Painting / Coating
- Fully Assembled
- Knobs
1776 Effects
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Britannia | PCB | 1590BB | No | X | X | X |
| Cardinal Tremolo | PCB | 1590B | No | X | X | X |
| Multiplex Echo Machine | PCB | 1590BB | No | X | X | X |
| Multiplex Jr. | PCB | 1590B | No | X | X | X |
Need (tentative):
- 2 x 1590B, to be drilled
- 2 x 1590BB, to be drilled
To do:
- Obtaining, Drilling, Painting
Have:
- none
- SubTotal Pedals = 4
BYOC
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 855 Drive | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Amp Selector FX Router | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Armstrong Twin | PCB | 125B | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Classic Compressor | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Envelope Filter Fixed Wah | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Large Beaver | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Lazy Sprocket | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Leeds Fuzz | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Parametric EQ | Kit | 1590BB | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Parametric Multiband Compressor | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Phase Royal | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| The Swede | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Tri Boost | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Need (tentative):
- None
To do:
- 1 x 125B: Drilling, Painting
- 11 x 125B: Painting
- 1 x 1590BB: Painting
Have:
- 12 x 125B
- 1 x 1590BB
- SubTotal Pedals = 13
Delptronics
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunderclap | Kit | 125B? | No | X | X | X |
Need (tentative):
- 1 x 125B, to be drilled
To do:
- Obtaining, Drilling, Painting
Have:
- none
- SubTotal Pedals = 1
Fuzzdog Pedals
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cab Sim ROG Condor | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Cream Fluff Fuzz | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Dirt Dessert | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| GimpFX Ultr-Fk | PCB | 1590BB? | No | X | X | X |
| Graphic Fuzz | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Green Citrus | Kit | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Harmonic Percolator | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| HF Modulator | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Repeater | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Sunny-T Extreme | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| War Pig | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Warp Sound | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
Need (tentative):
- 11 x 1590B
- 1 x 1590BB
To do:
- 11 x 1590B: Acquiring, Drilling, Painting
- 1 x 1590BB: Acquiring, Drilling, Painting
Have:
- None
- SubTotal Pedals = 12
General Guitar Gadgets
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMP Civil War | Kit | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| BMP Green Russian | Kit | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| BMP OpAmp | Kit | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| BMP Rams Head | PCB | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BrassMaster | Kit | 1590BB | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Bronx Cheer | PCB | 1090NS? | No | X | X | X |
| BSIAB2 | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BSIAB2 | Kit | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| BSIAB2 | Kit | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Headphone Amp | PCB | 1090NS? | No | X | X | X |
| ITS8 | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Klon Centaur | Kit | Gorva 1590BB | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Mini Mixer | Kit | 125B | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Orange Squeezer | Kit | 1590B | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Rodent | PCB | Custom | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Scrabbler | Kit | 125B? | No | X | X | X |
| Scrabbler | Kit | 125B? | No | X | X | X |
| TOCT | Kit | Custom | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GGG Custom Wah | PCB | Wahwah | Yes | Maybe? | Maybe? | Maybe? |
| GGG Custom Wah | PCB | Wahwah | Yes | Maybe? | Maybe? | Maybe? |
Need (tentative):
- 2 x 1090NS
- 5 x 1590B
- 2 x 125B
- 1 x TOCT Octavio enclosure (found on eBay)
To do:
- 2 x 1090NS: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 5 x 1590B: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 1 x 125B: painting
- 2 x 125B: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 1 x 1590BB: painting
- 1 x Gorva 1590BB: drilling
- 2 x Wah encl.: determine existing enclosure use vs all pedal PCBs
Have:
- 1 x 1590B, drilled, painted
- 3 x 125B: drilled, painted
- 1 x 125B: drilled
- 1 x 1590BB: drilled
- 1 x Gorva 1590BB: powder coated
- 1 x Rat pedal enclosure
- 2 x Wah enclosures
NOTE: Rodent and TOCT were originally for rehousing in original enclosures. This may not work for TOCT since the Octavio is discontinued and therefore "cooler" now.
- SubTotal Pedals = 20
GrindCustoms FX
- Fluffgirl (pcb): a "bouncy" envelope filter, inspired by the EHX Bassballs.
- Fluffgirl (pcb): a "bouncy" envelope filter, inspired by the EHX Bassballs.
- Goat v3 (pcb): a throaty overdrive modeled on the original Marshall Bluesbreaker pedal, this one's been pushed into full distortion.
- Machette (pcb): a combination of Tim Escobedo's "Ugly Face" and a low-frequency oscillator (LFO).
- Ultrastoner (pcb): a big muff circuit tuned to be a "doom machine".
GuitarPCB
- 4-Track Fuzz (pcb): Replicates the "smeary" sort of overdrive sound from a 4-track cassette recorder.
- American Fuzz v3 (pcb): Workalike of the Mosrite Fuzzrite Fuzz pedal. Very splatty.
- Apollo Tremolo (pcb): A reworking of the Tremulus Lune tremolo.
- Dr. Rock v2 (pcb) (out of production): A distortion in the vein of a goosed 1980s Marshall (JCM-800) amplifier
- G-02 Animal v1 (2) (pcb): A workalike and G-PCB's take on the Pete Cornish G2 pedal.
- G-02 Animal v1 (2) (pcb): A workalike and G-PCB's take on the Pete Cornish G2 pedal.
- Mastodon Fuzz v2a (pcb): A workalike of the ZVex Wooly Mammoth Fuzz pedal.
- MoWah v3 (pcb): GuitarPCB's own take of a Wah-Wah pedal circuit.
- OMG Mongoose Fuzz v3 (pcb) (out of production): A re-imagining of the "purple rocketship" distortion by Roger Mayer.
- Paramix v4 (pcb): A serial- or parallel-mixing pedal and controller.
- Sriracha Fuzz (kit): Bought this because it's such a great-sounding fuzz.
- Sunn-T Preamp (pcb): A reimagining of the Sunn Model T preamp and associated tonestack.
- Tone Tweq (pcb): A T-M-B tonestack pedal for tone shaping your end signal, or other specific pedals, as desired.
Jed's Peds
- Double SHO Crackle Boost (pcb): (out of production) -
- Double SHO Crackle Boost (pcb): (out of production) -
- Mysheen (pcb): (out of production) -
- Supreaux Deux (pcb): (out of production) -
- Hot Harmonics (pcb): (out of production) -
JMK PCBs
- Blue Warbler 2 (pcb):
- Expandora (pcb):
- Ultra Tester (pcb):
Madbean Pedals
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloviator | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Bumblebee | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Dragonbeard | PCB | 1590BB | Yes | X | X | X |
| Flabulanche | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Freekout | PCB | 125B | Yes | X | X | X |
| Green Bean | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Green Bean | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Harbinger TWO | PCB | Wahwah | Yes | X | X | X |
| Honeydripper | PCB | 125B? | No | X | X | X |
| Karate Shop | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Mandroid | PCB | 1590BB | Yes | X | X | X |
| Mandroid | PCB | 1590BB | Yes | X | X | X |
| Mysterioso | PCB | 125B | Yes | X | X | X |
| Naughty Fish | PCB | 1590B | No | X | X | X |
| Peacekeeper | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| RangeMaster | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Rustbucket | PCB | 1590BB? | No | X | X | X |
| Sharkfin | PCB | 1590BB | Yes | X | X | X |
| Total Recall | PCB | 125BB? | No | X | X | X |
| Weener Wah | PCB | Wahwah | Yes | Maybe? | Maybe? | Maybe? |
Need (tentative):
- 9 x 1590B
- 3 x 125B
- 5 x 1590BB
- 1 x 125BB
- 2 x Wahwah
To do:
- 9 x 1590B: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 3 x 125B: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 5 x 1590BB: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 1 x 125BB: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 2 x Wahwah: acquiring, drilling, painting, treadle-grip
Have:
- None
- SubTotal Pedals = 20
MusicPCB
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gristleizer | PCB | 1590BB? | No | X | X | X |
| Meat Sphere | PCB | 1590DD? | No | X | X | X |
| Uglyface | PCB | 125B? | No | X | X | X |
Need (tentative):
- 1 x 1590B
- 1 x 1590BB
- 1 x 1590DD
To do:
- 1 x 125B: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 1 x 1590BB: acquiring, drilling, painting
- 1 x 1590DD: acquiring, drilling, painting
Have:
- none
- SubTotal Pedals = 3
OLCircuits
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Watt | Kit | 1590BB? | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Flipster | Kit | 1590BB? | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Orange Peel | Kit | 1590BB? | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Slow Century | Kit | 1590BB? | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Tube Cricket | Kit | 1590BB? | Yes | No | No | No |
Need (tentative):
- 1 x 125B
To do:
- 1 x 125B: Obtaining, Drilling, Painting
- 4 x 1590BB: Painting
Have:
- 5 x 1590BB
NOTE: Tube Cricket Pedal in a 125B is much "cooler". Going to do that.
- SubTotal Pedals = 5
Parasit Studio
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0415 Guitar Synth | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| 0415 Guitar Synth | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| The Corruptor | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Sentient Machine | PCB | 125B? | No | X | X | X |
| The Sidescroller | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Sonic Reducer | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Theremin Fuzz | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Theremin Fuzz | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| The Xor'cist | PCB | 1590BB? | No | X | X | X |
| The Xor'cist | PCB | 1590BB? | No | X | X | X |
| The Xor'cist | PCB | 1590BB? | No | X | X | X |
Need (tentative):
- 7 x 1590B, to be drilled
- 1 x 125B, to be drilled
- 3 x 1590BB, to be drilled
To do:
- Obtaining, Drilling, Painting
Have:
- none
- SubTotal Pedals = 11
Rullywow
| Pedal | Type | Enclosure | Explored? | Obtained? | Drilled? | Painted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadiator | PCB | 1590BB? | No | X | X | X |
| Canned Yam | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Serpent Boost | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
| Superjudge | PCB | 1590B? | No | X | X | X |
Need (tentative):
- 3 x 1590B, to be drilled
- 1 x 1590BB, to be drilled
To do:
- Obtaining, Drilling, Painting
Have:
- none
- SubTotal Pedals = 4
Outstanding Stuff
- Total: 118 pedals to be completed
Enclosures
Have:
- 13 x 1590B enclosures
- 1 x 125B enclosure
- 3 x 1590BB enclosures
Need:
- TBD - purpose of this exercise